Flyinside menu out of reach!

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku, Greyman, Bruce_C, Stevil

Flyinside menu out of reach!

Postby Omaniac » Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:42 pm

Pretty annoying. When I open the Flyinside menu while in P3D4, it is nearly impossible to reach the different buttons with my Oculus hands. If I use the blue dot and the interact switch, I still can’t active the different submenus, sound, options, etc. Nothing happens.
Omaniac
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:14 am

Re: Flyinside menu out of reach!

Postby Omaniac » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:07 pm

OK, so I managed to fix this by repositioning the sensors. I had to move them into positions not recommended by OR.
Closer and pointed more towards me.
I have tried the different commands to adjust my position in the aircraft, but none of them seems to be working. I would like to sit just a tad higher so I can use the HUD in PMDG properly.
Omaniac
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:14 am

Re: Flyinside menu out of reach!

Postby Greyman » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:44 pm

http://wiki.flyinside-fsx.com/index.php ... t_Position

The date on this makes it look like it relates to V3, but the keys are probably still the same in V4, so worth a try.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.21 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: Flyinside menu out of reach!

Postby Omaniac » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:22 pm

Those are the ones I tried. No result.

Maybe the solution is simply to sit a bit lower when I centre the head when Flyinside starts? Then my position will be a bit higher when I load the aircraft?
Omaniac
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:14 am

Re: Flyinside menu out of reach!

Postby Greyman » Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:27 am

I've done that before and it does work, even if it is a bit of a clunky method.

If you are on V4, then maybe check that the pilot's head movement keys haven't changed or can be remapped elsewhere or if you could set something to dictate the default head position, as that would be the most elegant solution
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.21 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest