FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

If an Addon works for P3D or FSX then post them here, Payware or Freeware (PLEASE NO BUGS)

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku, Greyman, Bruce_C, Stevil

FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby superdave132 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:43 pm

Hi everyone,

I purchased the Convair F-106 and it doesn't seem to want to work in FlyInside. It starts in a black screen with sound working.

Does anyone know if it's possible if adjust the settings to get this to work or should I get a refund?

Thanks
superdave132
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby Tony » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:18 pm

Who made the 106 mate ? Does it work OK without Flyinside ? What are your PC specs ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby psk2449 » Fri May 05, 2017 8:25 am

I'm also interested in this problem. I have a number of aircraft from different manufacturers that do this . All have virtual cockpits and work perfectly in normal FSX. When started in FlyInside, they load, then there is a brief burst of sound then just a black screen. is there any adjustment of settings that can cure this?
psk2449
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:55 am

Re: FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby Tony » Fri May 05, 2017 4:46 pm

Who is the maker of this addon ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 3766
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby dhosein » Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:59 am

The F-106 on Steam is a Virtavia product. As is the F-105 Thunderchief on Steam that also has the same problem.
Others I've found to have the same issue; the Aerospool WT9 is from Lionheart and 2 of the Hawker Heroes pack from First Class.
dhosein
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:45 am

Re: FSX F-106 payware add on aircraft

Postby dhosein » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:35 am

I've stumbled across a solution to this one elsewhere in the forum, but for ease of reference, I thought it worth including here.

There is a line in the panel.cfg for this aircraft "render_3d_window=1".
Change this to "render_3d_window=0" and the F106 will work (the F105 & WT9 too). The cockpit scale is a little off (either that or the F106 has the largest, most spacious fighter cockpit ever) but it works.

The same trick works on the Republic F105 & the Aerospool WT9 also, but not on the Hawker Heroes.

Original thread can be found here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3113
dhosein
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:45 am


Return to FlyInside Aircraft and Addon Compatibility(NEW)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest