How do you fly Airliners?

Talk about anything FlyInside related.

Moderators: Tony, Greyman, Sharkku, Stevil, Bruce_C

How do you fly Airliners?

Postby Dyna Soar » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:53 pm

Hello,

i am asking because i have difficulties to handle all the switches conveniently. It is a kind of demanding to hit the switches with the mouse. In 2D i can program the FMC in a couple of minutes but in VR i have to use full zoom and concentrate enormously to hit the buttons. As a result i am flying mostlyVFR and i am not even using the radios.

So do you have any tricks or advices for flying airliners.

Thanks in advance

Bye
Ulf
Dyna Soar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:32 am

Re: How do you fly Airliners?

Postby Stevil » Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:28 am

Hi Ulf,

one good hint for GA and bigger birds would be to pop out the FMC/MCDU/radio/whatever import it as a virtual window.
This way you can change it in size for entering all the stuff and close it completely when you’re done :)

BR
Stephan
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.10
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: How do you fly Airliners?

Postby Greyman » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:25 am

as the default seating position might put you a little too far away from the controls, use whatever keys your sim has to move your viewpoint into a more comfortable position and remember that you can always lean in.

Also, at least temporarily, you might want to display the clickable zones around the controls, to save yourself fishing around. You could always switch them off when you have learned them. I know that XP has such an option, but not so sure about FSX and P3D
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.21 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: How do you fly Airliners?

Postby LCYCowboy » Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:29 am

Try playing with the world scale slider, I have mine between 80 and 90, this makes things a little larger.

I have been flying an airliner in P3D v4 now for hours and hours (MD82), and it is more than doable. The one real helper which I would recommend to all is something like FS2Crew. After all, you wouldn't try and fly and MD82 or 737 single handed in the real world :)
FlyInside 1.9

P3D v4.1

Oculus CV1

Windows 10 Pro

i7-6700K @ 4.6 GHz - GTX 1080 - 16 GB Corsair DDR4 3000 MHz RAM
LCYCowboy
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:26 pm


Return to FlyInside General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest