FF A320 Ultimate

Moderators: Tony, Greyman, Sharkku, Stevil, Bruce_C

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Stevil » Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:04 pm

I am not sure to be honest. I tried the upper flight deck but the buttons did not work. Maybe those levers from the other panels do work?
We are all happy that we can use it in VR at this point. Give Dan and the team some time to improve it :) I often use the mouse to enter data to the MCDU so I also use it for those knobs and buttons
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Es125 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:38 pm

hello,

ok, the effect is gone on the displays .... but now i see the cocpit in my windows.
It is on every setting, low or high.
and i see this mirror only in my left eye. :geek:

Outside everything is ok. :)
MSI 270 Motherboard, I7-7700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 32GB RAM.
Oculus Rift/Touch/Leap Motion with 1.16 Runtime
Saitec x52 pro
FlyInside XP/DCS
Es125
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Es125 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:45 pm

i got it, i have to disable the rain effect ( for now ) :shock:
MSI 270 Motherboard, I7-7700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 32GB RAM.
Oculus Rift/Touch/Leap Motion with 1.16 Runtime
Saitec x52 pro
FlyInside XP/DCS
Es125
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby 0814bobd » Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:04 pm

Trying the FF A320 Ultimate and when I mouse over a multi-position switch the pointer disappears which makes life a bit tricky when switches are close together.

Without FI the pointer changes to a pointer + or pointer - when hovering over multi-position switches.

Have tried changing the 3d mouse settings to no avail.
ASUS MAXIMUS IX, CPU i7-7700k, 32GB-DDR4, NVIDIA GTX1080Ti, SAMSUNG PM961 M.2, Oculus Rift CV1, Win10 Pro, X-Plane 11.10r3 FlyInside 1.9
0814bobd
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby hurfifi » Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:28 pm

Hi,

I have a problem with the PFD ND and any displays of the aircraft. They are duplicated but not in the right place. On the flight sim it looks good but not in the CV1. If anyone can help me thanks and happy 2018.
hurfifi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby hurfifi » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:00 pm

hi,

looks like i have a problem with it. PFD, ND and all others screens are divided and are unreadable. If somebody can help me it would be appreciated.
hurfifi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Greyman » Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:52 am

Could you please make sure that you have the latest version of Flyinside and if you already have, then please post a screen shot(s) or video, so that we can see what you are seeing.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.21 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Stevil » Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:26 pm

hurfifi wrote:hi,

looks like i have a problem with it. PFD, ND and all others screens are divided and are unreadable. If somebody can help me it would be appreciated.


Did you disable rain effects in the EFB?
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby hurfifi » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:45 am

in fact i had this problem with xplane 11.20vr1 do you think we will get a working version of flyinside in the beta ?
hurfifi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:22 pm

Re: FF A320 Ultimate

Postby Tony » Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:03 am

If you don't need native vr for now then opt out of beta and reload. We will have to wait to 11.20r1 I'd say before we can see what needs doing I think ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 3888
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Previous

Return to Aircraft Compatibility with X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron