HTC vive

All things VIVE and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Re: HTC vive

Postby admin » Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:51 pm

FSX resolution doesn't affect FlyInside. You'll want to adjust resolution and MSAA from the FlyInside Menu -> Settings pane itself. I'd recommend turning auto-gen (buildings, trees) to mid-range and disabling traffic. That should help with FPS. Flicker is its own bug, which I'm hoping to solve very soon! In the mean-time, adjusting those settings may help eliminate it :)
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: HTC vive

Postby Robert » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:02 pm

Got the shipping notice for mine so should be able to join this party next week! Damn looking forward to it! :D
HTC Vive Pro/P3D/DCS/X-Plane
Orbx FTX Global Base, FTX Global Vector, scenery, airport packs
Robert
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 8:44 pm
Location: New Mexico

Re: HTC vive

Postby admin » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:04 pm

Hey, this is a shot in the dark.

I've noticed everyone reporting flickering has an i7. Could you try disabling hyperthreading and let me know whether it makes a difference? All of my testing has been on i5s, I don't have anything that fancy ;)
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: HTC vive

Postby jans » Sat Apr 16, 2016 7:36 am

An update: I tried various detail settings in both FSX and Flyinside and it seems I always get flicker when my frame rate dips more than a couple of frames below 90. By setting detail levels to low and disabling anti aliasing, I manage to get above 90 fps at all times and then I don't get any flicker. So maybe this problem is because of the asynchronius timewarp feature of Flyinside if it kicks into action when framerate goes below 90?
jans
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:20 pm

Re: HTC vive

Postby admin » Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:43 pm

Thank you for the info. Could you check whether "Allow reprojection" is checked off under "SteamVR -> Settings -> Performance"? If it's turned off, that may be part of why you're seeing flickering.
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: HTC vive

Postby jans » Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:35 pm

I have "Allow reprojection" enabled, so that is not the culprit in this case.
jans
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:20 pm

Re: HTC vive

Postby der-blaue-max » Sun Apr 17, 2016 6:25 am

Hi I found an Solution 4 the Problem.

in the menue of FLY inside I can Choose some resolutions for the Display.
The Resolution of the Vive is 1200 x 1080 per eye. So it is 2400 x 1080 together.
You have to choose this Resolution or better the best matchingng 2368 x 1315
You can find this underSettings in flyinside menue...
I dont know why there is no 2400 x 1080 Resolution to Chose?!?
der-blaue-max
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:50 am

Re: HTC vive

Postby jans » Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:52 am

der-blaue-max wrote:Hi I found an Solution 4 the Problem.

in the menue of FLY inside I can Choose some resolutions for the Display.
The Resolution of the Vive is 1200 x 1080 per eye. So it is 2400 x 1080 together.
You have to choose this Resolution or better the best matchingng 2368 x 1315
You can find this underSettings in flyinside menue...
I dont know why there is no 2400 x 1080 Resolution to Chose?!?


I tried several resolutions but didn't seem to get consistent results in regards to the flicker, other than if I set it too high I would get flicker because my frame rate would dip.

Also, resolution of Vive is actually 2160x1200 (two 1080x1200 screens).
jans
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:20 pm

Previous

Return to HTC Vive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest