Popup instrument window placement

All things VIVE and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Popup instrument window placement

Postby Tedmax » Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:30 pm

I have just begun using the GTN 750 in P3D 3.3. When I pop the window in the VC, the aspect ratio, I think follows the monitor(?) and it is too narrow. So each time I start the sim I have to go through and resize it...and place it. Is there a config file somewhere that I can specify the size and placement or at least save it? My understanding is that, unlike XPlane, P3D saves the windows/size/place to the scenario not the aircraft?
MSI X99A Gaming 7 MB, i7 5820K @4.5GHz, Corsair H110i GT CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GTX1080 xtreme 8GB, Corsair Veng 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD, Corsair RM-750 PS Win10x64, XP11, HTCVive
Tedmax
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:38 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Popup instrument window placement

Postby Tedmax » Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:52 pm

So I took my own advice. Set up the window placement and size to how you like them then save the scenario in P3D and make it favorite and default. The next time you start P3D and load that default scenario, all the windows will be open, the right size and in the correct position. Hope that helps someone else.
MSI X99A Gaming 7 MB, i7 5820K @4.5GHz, Corsair H110i GT CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GTX1080 xtreme 8GB, Corsair Veng 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD, Corsair RM-750 PS Win10x64, XP11, HTCVive
Tedmax
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:38 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to HTC Vive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron