Flyinside+P3D+PMDG777 Vas issue

All things VIVE and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Flyinside+P3D+PMDG777 Vas issue

Postby urbanchina » Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:16 am

Hi all, do excuse my grammar, English is not my native language.

I have no problem when it is running on my 2560x1440p screen with Zotac GTX1080 AMP extreme. Has anybody tried this combination without running going oom?
Windows10-64bit, 8gb ram, Core i7-6700(OC4.6ghz), Zotac 8gb 1080 AMP Extreme, Samsung EVO 256gb SSD, P3D v4, HTC Vive
urbanchina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: Flyinside+P3D+PMDG777 Vas issue

Postby Tony » Sun Aug 14, 2016 3:57 pm

Hello and welcome :) what windows version , cpu and amount of ram?

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Flyinside+P3D+PMDG777 Vas issue

Postby urbanchina » Sun Aug 14, 2016 10:32 pm

I am running on windows 10, 8gb ram, Core i7-2700K, OC to 4.6ghz. Maybe its too much for P3D to handle the add-on? (PMDG 737ngx+ftx England+Vector+UK2000 EGCC.) Mind you that I actually set all graphic to default in P3D. Would like some opinion if any member actually successfully completed a complex airplane with Flyinside. I know PMDG aircraft is complex. But I really enjoy being in a 737 cockpit with flyinside, even though still not able to interact with all the switches. The immersive is awesome!
Windows10-64bit, 8gb ram, Core i7-6700(OC4.6ghz), Zotac 8gb 1080 AMP Extreme, Samsung EVO 256gb SSD, P3D v4, HTC Vive
urbanchina
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:58 pm


Return to HTC Vive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest