RESOLVED -Recenter Rift In P3D

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

RESOLVED -Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby rj16066 » Mon May 09, 2016 2:02 pm

How do you recenter your Hud in Rift while in Sim? I also have the leap motion working but cannot figure out what to push to recenter my Rift HUD

Update:

Started using FSUIP4 and now it is working. I recommend not to use the Target software with your TM Warthog in this sim.

Thanks for the reply
Cheers
RJ
Last edited by rj16066 on Mon May 23, 2016 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
VRS-SB +TP-FSX+ Acc.-/VRS -P3D TP and SB/ P3D v3/ TMWH /Saitek CRP/ FSUICP4/Flyinside/LeapM

Win10 64bit /5930 i7 @ 3.5ghz/x99 UD3 / GTX980 SC 4Gig- /Corsair 1000w PS/ 32-gig corsair Vengeance
rj16066
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 1:57 pm

Re: Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby Bruce_C » Mon May 09, 2016 3:04 pm

To recenter your view you need to bind a key or button in the Fly Inside settings, not sure what you mean about the HUD?
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby rj16066 » Mon May 09, 2016 3:14 pm

Just ment the RIft HMD.. Sorry.. So there is a key binding location in the program? I will go look

Thanks for the reply.

Cheers
RJ
VRS-SB +TP-FSX+ Acc.-/VRS -P3D TP and SB/ P3D v3/ TMWH /Saitek CRP/ FSUICP4/Flyinside/LeapM

Win10 64bit /5930 i7 @ 3.5ghz/x99 UD3 / GTX980 SC 4Gig- /Corsair 1000w PS/ 32-gig corsair Vengeance
rj16066
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 1:57 pm

Re: Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby admin » Tue May 10, 2016 5:20 pm

There's a key-binding under FlyInside Bindings. You can also just give your headset a gentle-ish tap and FlyInside will recenter for you :)
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2695
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: RESOLVED -Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby Simon853 » Thu May 26, 2016 7:34 am

If I press the button to re-centre the HMD, I find it resets it to a position that's noticeably off from the default VC viewpoint, about 6 inches to the left and up of where it should be. I find myself moving about in my chair in 3 dimensions repeatedly pressing the reset until it looks about right. Any ideas?

Si
Simon853
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 10:58 am

Re: RESOLVED -Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby Bruce_C » Thu May 26, 2016 7:50 am

I'd recommend binding some joystick buttons (ideally a hat switch) to the 'move eyepoint' commands either in FSX or using FSUIPC (highly recommended)

It's also possible to set a default VC position by adjusting the aircraft.cfg file for each specific aircraft but it's not something I'm familiar with.

HTH

Bruce
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: RESOLVED -Recenter Rift In P3D

Postby Simon853 » Thu May 26, 2016 9:35 am

I think I know what happened with my flights:

I tend to fly helicopters so often end up landing and saving flights on sloping terrain. I suspect when the flight reloads the eye point is calculated based upon the cfg eye point 3D offsets from the aircraft datum without taking the resting attitude into account.

I just saved a flight at an airport (which are all always level in P3D/FSX), reloaded and it was fine.

Si
Simon853
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 10:58 am


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest