FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

Postby jimh20 » Thu May 19, 2016 5:51 pm

Hi, I've just got my Rift setup and tried Flyinside (activated) for the first time. I'm getting a message saying cannot connect to P3D, and something about addressing associated windows
I've tried enabling starting straight into the default flight, rather into Scenario but no difference.
I do have Multi Crew Experience starting with P3Dv3.

A narrow window with P3D does appear, within which resides an even narrower window showing the default flight. This window seems frozen and cannot be sized.

I can see settings for Flyinside but haven't touched any of them.

Regards, Jim
Last edited by jimh20 on Sun May 22, 2016 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: No Connection to P3D - Address assoc. Windows

Postby Bruce_C » Fri May 20, 2016 3:15 am

Hi Jim, welcome to the forums (and thanks for posting your specs in your signature!)

I'm not familiar with Multi Crew Experience, is it possible to disable that temporarily to rule it out? There are still some add ons that conflict with FlyInside and that would seem a logical first step of trouble shooting.

Cheers,

Bruce
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: No Connection to P3D - Address assoc. Windows

Postby jimh20 » Fri May 20, 2016 7:38 am

Hi Bruce,
I've removed Multi Crew Experience and AccuFeel from my dll.xml.
I've set P3D to start straight into the default flight.

FlyInside now reports that P3D is taking too long to load. At that point I note two things:

1. While still in the headset I see a desktop with an extremely horizontally squashed P3D window, while to my left I see a long "banner" white text on brown, apparently offering a choice of aircraft etc.

2. If I take the headset off immediately after seeing the "too long to load" message from FlyInside, I see a squashed P3D window, over in my right hand monitor, still in the process of loading.

Do you recommend having P3D open with the default flight, or is it ok to have P3D open with the Scenario window, ready to set up a flight or load a saved?

Note: MCE is a program which puts a copilot in the cockpit who acts on voice commands. I bought it especially to help while flying "blind" in the Rift.

Jim
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: No Connection to P3D - Address assoc. Windows

Postby admin » Fri May 20, 2016 12:54 pm

Hi Jim,

So FlyInside went from showing you the "loading" area to only telling you that it's taking too long to load? Could you attempt a reboot and let me know whether that makes any difference?

If you start getting the "cannot connect to P3D" error again, could you post the exact text? I'm not sure entirely which message you're seeing.

Thanks,
Dan
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: No Connection to P3D - Address assoc. Windows

Postby jimh20 » Fri May 20, 2016 4:24 pm

Hi Dan,

Rebooted the PC. Started FlyInside. In headset a message appears, "taking a while to load". 3 mins. later P3D scenario screen appears in headset.
In headset I load a saved flight. Still in headset, I get a small window containing a still smaller window containing the aircraft sitting on the runway.

At this point I should explain I have three monitors - 19"-22"-19", powered by Matrox Triple Head Digital Version.

Taking off the headset, I see a P3D window at my extreme left, occupying about 60% of the 19"monitor, and containing an image of the flight squashed into a horizontal size of about 20% of the 19"monitor's width. This P3D window will not resize. I can stretch the window across to the right of my screen but the stretch is elastic and returns to the original size. If I press the "Full Screen" button (top right of the window), the small window simply flies over to the extreme right of my triple monitor display.

I'm sorry about the long explanation. I was keen to give you as clear a verbal description of what I'm currently seeing as possible.

Update: Connected a single monitor to eliminate THtoGO. No difference, except I tried flying within the tiny image of P3D. I could just see to take off and climb away

Regards, Jim
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: No Connection to P3D - Address assoc. Windows

Postby jimh20 » Sat May 21, 2016 9:52 am

Hi again,

To try to show where I'm at right now I've taken screenshots of what I'm seeing in the Rift, mirrored on screen, and one of P3D on screen as started by FlyInside. I'm hoping these pictures will give a better understanding than anything I can type.

Perhaps someone can help me progress from here?

Regards. Jim
Attachments
FlyInside_P3D Monitor View.jpg
FlyInside_P3D Monitor View.jpg (123.96 KiB) Viewed 2552 times
FlyInside Right View.JPG
FlyInside Right View.JPG (197.99 KiB) Viewed 2552 times
FlyInside Left View.jpg
FlyInside Left View.jpg (209.26 KiB) Viewed 2552 times
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

Postby jimh20 » Sun May 22, 2016 3:52 pm

Had an extra thought. I've attached the log file.

Since I 0rdered the Rift specifically for use in P3D, i really hope we can solve this problem. I hope it's just me doing something stupid.

Jim
Attachments
log.txt
(834.87 KiB) Downloaded 92 times
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

Postby Bruce_C » Sun May 22, 2016 4:07 pm

A couple of things to try, perhaps?

1) This is a bit of a 'catch all' troubleshooting step, not something specific to your issue but it's worth a try. Make a backup of your P3d CFG file and then delete the original to allow P3D to create fresh one. This allows the sim to rebuild CFG to default settings, not ideal if you have custom settings but if it doesn't fix things you can just use the backup to got back to your original file.

2) Your Matrox Triple Head may be a factor. Is it possible to remove it from the equation just to test with a single monitor connected directly to your graphics card in addition to the rift?

Cheers,

Bruce
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

Postby jimh20 » Sun May 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Hi Bruce,

I'm extremely grateful for any advice at all!

I'll try re-naming the P3D config. I've already tried eliminating the Triplehead, connecting my central monitor directly to the graphics card. It made no difference at all.

I know it's been over the weekend, and I must be patient, but I'm scared this problem is unique to me and can't be resolved.

Regards, Jim
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside_P3D, Partial Connection?

Postby Bruce_C » Sun May 22, 2016 5:48 pm

Hi Jim,

I was hoping the triple head might be the problem, glad you've eliminated it though. The problem may well be unique to you, but hopefully all that will mean is it will take longer to track down.

Thanks for your patience, I wish I could offer more suggestions but let us know how you get on with a fresh CFG file.

Bruce

EDIT: Do you have a copy of FSX that you could try FlyInside with? Just curious to know if the problem is unique to P3D.
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Next

Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron