Leap motion offset

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Leap motion offset

Postby andreav » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:24 am

When I use leap motion, with FSX or p3d, and independently on the plane used, the blue halo indicating the various interaction points (switches, rotary knobs, levers, etc) is invariably offset a couple inches higher than the real object. This is very confusing and makes interacting with objects in the cockpit virtually impossible. The mouse click zones are working fine, it is only the hand interaction zones that have this problem, so it must be a leap motion issue.
I have the system calibrated and hand tracking works fine.

Thanks!
andreav
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby fleahead » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:38 am

Same issue for me. Especially with A2A C172 trainer.
fleahead in Ohio
i7-6700k - 16G - GTX970 - Rift(Most current runtime)
Win10 - P3Dv4.1 - FI P3D4 Pro 1.9
fleahead
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 8:51 am

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby Sharkku » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:51 pm

Yeah, this is a known issue. I have it as well in some planes. Dan is working on it!
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby admin » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:33 pm

andreav, you're seeing this for all planes? Any camera add-ons such as EZDok? This is a strange issue to see across all planes and I'd like to hear more :o
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby andreav » Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:52 am

No, just with some addons (pmdg 737, c182 a2a)
andreav
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby seb » Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:22 am

Hi,
I can confirm this problem for A2A C182 and Aerosoft A318/319/320/321 (using P3D v 3.1) - no problems with P3D included aircrafts - see attached screenshots

Cheers

Edit: btw I m using the vive not the rift
Attachments
path4189.jpg
path4189.jpg (293.18 KiB) Viewed 1912 times
i3570K@4.3GHz, GTX970, 8GB RAM, Vive, Win10, P3D v3.4, X-Plane 10.51r2 (Steam), XP11
seb
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:12 am

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby iBlueYonder » Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:08 pm

I can confirm this with the A2A C182 as well.
iBlueYonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby admin » Thu Jul 28, 2016 1:07 pm

Thank you, will check it out!
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby admin » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:27 pm

Just so you guys now, I have a pretty good handle on this bug. Should be fixed in upcoming 1.6 release
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Leap motion offset

Postby Sharkku » Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:10 am

Yeah, I think it works well in the latest beta, haven't seen it anywhere.
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest