Radios not displaying

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Radios not displaying

Postby maveric_de » Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:42 am

Hi.
Its absolutely gorgeous to fly the FSX with flyinside.
One Problem popped up for me then.
My radios are empty. The digits in it were not be displayed.
Are there some Update?
Is there someone who had the same problems?
Ist not very evective to fly without radios and navs.
Thanks alot for your answers.
My Rig:
I5 6500
GTX 1070
16gb ram
I5-6500, GTX 1070, Win10 64bit, CV1, Saitek X52
maveric_de
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:25 am

Re: Radios not displaying

Postby coffecup1978 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:27 am

Which plane is this for? If it is for the C172 (or most other GA planes), you have flicked the power switch for the radio stack? (Gray switch on the C172)
Thanks&Regards,
coffecup1978
-
i5-4690K@4.7GHz - ASUS DUAL GTX1070 - 8GB ram 2400Ghz DDR on Gigabyte Z97-SLI - Samsung EVO 840 240 GB SSD - Win10 x64 - XP11 FSX:SE AFS2- CV1
coffecup1978
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:51 am

Re: Radios not displaying

Postby maveric_de » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:57 am

no solution, everyone?
in addition. My virtual horizon isnt diplaying either.
Its a hole, i can look through to the scenery.
Please help me.
Am i the only one, having this problem?
I5-6500, GTX 1070, Win10 64bit, CV1, Saitek X52
maveric_de
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:25 am

Re: Radios not displaying

Postby aurel42 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:19 am

maveric_de wrote:no solution, everyone?


I've seen something like that with several old addon aircraft that were "converted" from FS9 to FSX. I'm sure it would be helpful to know what plane you're seeing this with, and if the same problem happens with the default planes in FSX.
i7-4790K/4.0; GTX1080; 16GB; SSD; Win10/64; before: FSX:SE, now: P3Dv3; CV1
aurel42
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:24 pm
Location: EDLW

Re: Radios not displaying

Postby maveric_de » Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:24 am

first of all, i own the steam edition of fsx.
i have tried it with all fsx planes in the package. its all the same
fsx uninstalling and installing new havent helped. the fsinside program is the 1.52
all of them showed the radio stack on the monitor. when i start them with flyinside, the radiostack is empty.
The photos are from the same plane just after the start of fsx. The first with fsinside, the second without.
Attachments
20160811_071146.jpg
20160811_071146.jpg (816.27 KiB) Viewed 1692 times
20160811_071237.jpg
20160811_071237.jpg (908.69 KiB) Viewed 1692 times
maveric_de
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:25 am

Re: Radios not displaying

Postby admin » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:47 am

That's a really weird one! I've seen one other person have that issue, but it was with an old DVD version and they upgraded, which helped. Could I debug that on your computer? dan@flyinside-fsx.com - shoot me an e-mail
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2709
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron