[Resolved]Just can't get FlyInside running

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

[Resolved]Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Blackrat » Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:29 am

I seem to be having all sorts of problems getting Flyinside running properly, or even at all now. :(

This is how it goes:

P3D is installed and runs fine on its own.
Flyinside is installed and activated.

I went through the process of picking a graphics card (GTX1070).
Restart Flyinside and Oculus Home starts ok.
P3D splash window - ok
P3D opens in a small window - ok
I move the rift around and the screen image turns with it - ok
I put on the rift and Flyinside asks me to press any button to recenter the HMD. - not ok.
I press a button on my joystick and the rift display locks up completely as does the P3D window on screen.

I've tried reinstalling Flyinside
I've tried resetting Flyinside
I've tried deleting the Flyinside 'Roaming' directory and letting it recreate it.
I've tried running P3D alone first and setting everything to low settings and saving it as the default.

I'm now at the point of giving up and sticking with DCS.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Blackrat

______________________________________
i7 6700K - 32Gb - CV1 - Win10 - Oculus 1.19.0.456193
Blackrat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:37 am

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Bruce_C » Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:47 am

I've not seen this behavior before. Try backing up your P3D.cfg file and moving or deleting the original.
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Tony » Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:10 am

Just to double check you have the P3D version of Flyinside ?

Do you have the latest Nvidia driver ? Do you have any addons like Ezdok?

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Blackrat » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:17 am

I definitely have FlyInside P3D. I've even tried the newest beta with no luck.

I have tried deleting the P3D config - no luck.
I've also changed everything in the DLL and EXE config files to <Disabled>True</Disabled>

I have a suspicion it has something to do with the graphics driver.
I've realised that it was working fine until until I changed from a GTX970 to a GTX1070. With that change I was forced to upgrade the driver to the current 368.81 incarnation.
That's when the problems started.

I have managed to get it running once or twice but the HMD display has a single frame shown across the two lenses, so my left eye is in the pilot's seat and my right eye is in the co-pilot's seat. It's very strange.

The concern I have is that EVE, Elite Dangerous, Lucky's Tale, Ethan Carter, Aerofly FS2, Project Cars, in fact every other piece of VR software I have, in both Oculus Home and Steam, works fine.
Blackrat

______________________________________
i7 6700K - 32Gb - CV1 - Win10 - Oculus 1.19.0.456193
Blackrat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:37 am

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Tony » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:23 am

Try rolling the driver back and check results mate. Bit of a strange one this ?

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby admin » Sun Aug 14, 2016 5:24 pm

I just got your e-mail. Hopefully I can debug this on your computer tomorrow or Tuesday, and I'll bundle the fix into FlyInside 1.6.

This sounds like a "Dan needs to fix it" software bug ;)
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Just can't get FlyInside running

Postby Blackrat » Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:03 am

SUCCESS!

Thanks for the info Dan, much appreciated.

It turns out it was the cameras.cfg file - a problem with OpusFSX camera system I think.

Most excellent service.
Blackrat

______________________________________
i7 6700K - 32Gb - CV1 - Win10 - Oculus 1.19.0.456193
Blackrat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:37 am


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron