Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching buttons

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching buttons

Postby TomSawyerII » Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:54 pm

Hi, im using FI 1.6 and like before i have a offset between the switches and the position leap motion / the new ui for setting switches and turning knobs.
Using the Aerosoft A320/321. Is there a way to adjust this somewhere?
A picture of this problem was posted in another thread that named "offset in Leap Motion"
Hitting the switches/knobs with the mouse makes no problems.
Thanks Thomas
TomSawyerII
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby admin » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:05 pm

Hi Thomas,

I thought I had this bug fixed in 1.6, but apparently it's still around under some conditions ;)

Could you take a screenshot so that I can see how extreme the glitch is for you, compared to older versions? Also, could you confirm whether you also see this in a stock aircraft like the B737?

Thanks,
Dan
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby TomSawyerII » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:57 pm

Hi Dan,
the Air King 350 from P3D fits perfectly.
I attached an screenshot of the Airbus.
is there a xyz-setting i can correct anywhere in the configs?
Attachments
Offset.gif
Offset
Offset.gif (56.76 KiB) Viewed 2739 times
TomSawyerII
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby admin » Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:27 pm

Sorry, there isn't a useful setting for that at the moment. I definitely need to correct this though

Any chance that you could take a screenshot of the same controls, at an airport near the equator, one at KBOS, and one close to the north pole? Also, could you check whether the offset changes as you rotate the aircraft's heading?

The info is much appreciated, I need to figure out if this bug is similar to an older one, or a new bug.
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby TomSawyerII » Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:56 pm

Hi Dan,
no matter what latitude or heading i´m on, the offset is everytime the same. See picture below.
Hope it helps, seems to be a new bug. In one plane it fits, in others there is a offset.
Any news appreciated,
Greetings Thomas
Attachments
comparison latitude and heading.gif
airports and heading comparison regarding offset
comparison latitude and heading.gif (141.17 KiB) Viewed 2721 times
TomSawyerII
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby TomSawyerII » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:12 am

Hi Dan,
any news about that?
I will surely like to beta-test for you if you provide me a link to the corresponding beta-download when available.
Greetings Thomas
TomSawyerII
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Offset in Leap Motion and the new UI for switching butto

Postby admin » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:34 pm

Hi Tom,

You should have access to the beta forum now. I figured out what was going on here and have a fix!

Thanks,
Dan
Your friendly neighborhood developer!
Contact Me: dan@flyinside-fsx.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:36 am


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest