FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby jimh20 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:22 pm

Hi,
This topic follows my crashing problem which was going nowhere. I decided to do a clean install of P3D v3.4 and ditto for Flyinside v1.81.

I've been testing with the default King Air 350 in a virgin P3D. Flying went well, both on my monitors independent of FlyInside, and via FlyInside v 1.81.

I installed my Flight1 GTN750, and added it to the King Air, with the following results:

King Air on runway at EGPF...........OK.
Open GTN750...........................OK.
Select "Direct To"......................OK.
Choose Airport EGPK..................OK
Move to 750''s Map.....................Freeze.
Perhaps 15 seconds from opening GTN750 to Freeze!
Restarting FlyInside 1.81 results in an error message to the effect that FlyInside cannot connect to Oculus on the current Adaptor.

I restarted the Computer, uninstalled the GTN750 and restored the King Air's panel to default. FlyInside then started P3D, and a test flight was carried out successfully.

As the helplines say, "The GTN750 is very important to me", so I'm willing to do any testing which Dan or anyone else might suggest to eliminate this problem.

Regards, Jim
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby jimh20 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:31 pm

I think I have solved my problem. I did not uninstall the Garmin Trainer Lite.

I've now uninstalled the Trainer, removed all traces, re-installed the Trainer v 6211, installed a fresh download of the GTN750, and it seems to be working in Flyinside v1.81.

My problem seems to have been my own stupidity! :(

Jim

Edit: I'm afraid this post was premature. 22 minutes into my test flight P3D froze just as before. I'm back right where I began!!
Attached Error and log files from a flight attempted after uninstalling the GTN750, fixing the King Air panel.cfg, and restarting the Computer.
Attachments
log.txt
(264.38 KiB) Downloaded 74 times
error-20170716T215858.txt
(264.38 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby jimh20 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:28 pm

I seem to be talking to myself here! Since last post:

Fresh start next day, GTN750 uninstalled, FlyInside 1.81 uninstalled.

90 minute P3D flight with GPS 500, no Flyinside...............OK

90 minute P3D flight with GPS 500 via FlyInside 1.80.........OK

Re-installed GTN750.

Two 90 minute P3D flights, using GTN750 and FlyInside v1.80................OK

I seem to be back to the time when I could fly with the GTN750 consistently, and I'm back with FlyInside v1.8.

If any GTN750 users view this post, could they kindly reply whether they are flying successfully in P3D v3.4 with FlyInside 1.81? I'd really like to know if it's my system which is causing me this grief.

Regards, Jim
Win10-64, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, i7-6700k 4.7GHZ, Corsair H100 cooler, 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2666, EVGA GTX1080ti 11GB FTW3 Gaming, 3 Monitors 19-22-19" , CV1, Leap Motion, CH Fighterstick and Pro Throttle, Saitek Pedals.
jimh20
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby Stevil » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:23 am

We're monitoring your posts, don't you worry.
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby markoss » Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:44 am

Hi Guys,

Stumbled upon this post while looking for some answers. This is the closest post I've come across that is talking about what I'm going through. I'm running P3Dv4.3 with FlyInside 1.95. Flying the PMDG 737, 747 & 777, Caranado B350, AW139, A2A Cessna 182, and many of the stock aircraft with nil issues, I've recently purchased the Flight1 GTN 750 for use with my VFR flying, mainly for the A2A Cessna 182. However, when I load the 182 with FlyInside the new GPS unit does not display and after pressing "Shift3" to produce the 182's menu, the GPS is not an option to select from. I've then opened P3D the usual way and the GPS unit is sitting in the stack and working perfectly. The default P3D VR shows the GPS as well.

Is there any reason the GPS unit would not even be an option when loading the sim in FlyInside? I can't understand that it works perfectly when opening up P3D the traditional way, but FlyInside does not display it.

Any help would be appreciated, I'm currently pulling my hair out. (I don't have much left)

Thanks
Mark
markoss
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:10 am

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby markoss » Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:03 am

Hi Again,

Just wondering if someone from FlyInside might be able to help me out. It's been suggested that it might be a simple launch error but would love to some technical advice. If you need more details I can provide.

Thanks,
Mark
markoss
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:10 am

Re: FlyInside 1.81 and GTN750

Postby markoss » Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:22 pm

For anyone who's still watching. I made a xml addon file which made the 750 work with flyinside.
markoss
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:10 am


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron