World Traffic 3 stuck windows

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

World Traffic 3 stuck windows

Postby Slimshady46 » Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:15 pm

I'm finding when I use World Traffic 3 , I'm unable to close the flight setup window .
Cant even drag it.
Have the same issue with the WT3 Radar as well.
The only way to remove the windows is to disable the plug-in.

This doesn't happen if running Xplane outside of Flyinside.

Not sure if its related, but the Flyinside window is always just off my monitor screen to the left, its not a physical monitor setup issue.
Once I managed to expand it to fill my monitor screen and I was able to close the WT3 windows, be dammed if Ive manage to replicate this.

Any help would be appreciated :D
Attachments
WT3.jpg
WT3.jpg (339.8 KiB) Viewed 1025 times
Intel I5 4690K 4.1ghz, DDR3 8GB, MSI GTX 1070 (drv.384.94), Asus Z87 Pro, W10 64bit, XP11.02, Oculus Rift CV1 (app 1.17.0.424527)
Slimshady46
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 12:13 pm

Re: World Traffic 3 stuck windows

Postby Greyman » Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:04 pm

I've been using World Traffic 3 since it came out and although i haven't had any issues closing that dialogue for a while, i do have vague recollections of having an issue when it was so close to the top of the screen that the drop down XP menu covered the top bit where the close window "x"s are.

Is this the issue you are having?
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: World Traffic 3 stuck windows

Postby Slimshady46 » Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:01 pm

Hi, I'm able to click on "X", but doesn't seem to close the box.

Quit annoying as the mouse in the virtual cockpit is obstructed by WT3 box covering half the cockpit
Intel I5 4690K 4.1ghz, DDR3 8GB, MSI GTX 1070 (drv.384.94), Asus Z87 Pro, W10 64bit, XP11.02, Oculus Rift CV1 (app 1.17.0.424527)
Slimshady46
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 12:13 pm

Re: World Traffic 3 stuck windows

Postby Greyman » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:29 am

There can be a delay before the close works, when that dialogue is actually doing something like generating flights or ground routes, so have you been back and tried to close it again. Also, and you have probably tried this, but experimenting with exactly where you place the point of the mouse cursor when you click might bring some success. For example, with the Xplane map and ATC Windows, I have to point just below the close buttons to get the windows to close.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: World Traffic 3 stuck windows

Postby Slimshady46 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:12 am

Ive found a cure.

Basically flyinside wasn't running in fullscreen mode correctly, it was windowed.

So I went into Settings- Graphics- monitor configuration-Monitor Usage, and reselected "Full Screen Simulator"

This then expanded the flyinside desktop window to near full screen, still has a gap at the bottom showing the desktop, anyways its seems to fixed the issue with WT3 boxes gluing themselves.
Intel I5 4690K 4.1ghz, DDR3 8GB, MSI GTX 1070 (drv.384.94), Asus Z87 Pro, W10 64bit, XP11.02, Oculus Rift CV1 (app 1.17.0.424527)
Slimshady46
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 12:13 pm


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest