leap motion problem

Talk about anything FlyInside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

leap motion problem

Postby fritz99 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 4:30 am

Hello !
I installed the leap motion orion beta.
When I start P3d the following things happen :

I can see the "plane" window in the DK2.
But if I rise my hands so that I can see the virtual hands in the DK2,
the DK2 window always changes periodically between the simulator window and the main window every 2 seconds.
When I lower my hands again so that they are outside the DK2 viewing, the "plane" window is stable again.
Oculus Rift VC1
HTC VIVE
Core I7 4 GHZ
32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 980TI
fritz99
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:43 am

Re: leap motion problem

Postby Muso-Ka » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:09 am

I also have this problem , but not all planes . Which aircraft do you use?
I7 4930K 3,4 Ghz (4,4 Ghz), Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11Gb, RAM 32 Gb G Skill 2400, Win 10 64bit - Samsung SSD 850 Pro, Thrustmaster - HOTAS WARTHOG, Saitek - Combat Rudder Pedals, Switch Panel, Multi Panel, TPM System, Oculus Rift CV1+touch, Leap Motion.
Muso-Ka
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:20 am
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal.

Re: leap motion problem

Postby fritz99 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:18 am

Cessna 150L
Oculus Rift VC1
HTC VIVE
Core I7 4 GHZ
32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 980TI
fritz99
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:43 am

Re: leap motion problem

Postby fritz99 » Thu Mar 31, 2016 5:02 am

I still have the same problem with 1.3
Can nobody help ?
Oculus Rift VC1
HTC VIVE
Core I7 4 GHZ
32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 980TI
fritz99
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:43 am

Re: leap motion problem

Postby Tony » Thu Mar 31, 2016 5:05 am

The new 1.3 sdk or Flyinside 1.3 ? Flyinside 1.4 is out now.

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: leap motion problem

Postby Sharkku » Thu Mar 31, 2016 7:44 am

This is a bug which causes severe drop in performance with Leap in certain planes or situations. When the framerate drops enough, FlyInside goes to the cloud screen. Just disable Leap in those situations for now, hopefully Dan will have a fix in the future. But make sure you run the latest versions of everything.
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Re: leap motion problem

Postby fritz99 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 4:14 am

SDK 1.3, Flyinside 1.4
Oculus Rift VC1
HTC VIVE
Core I7 4 GHZ
32 GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 980TI
fritz99
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 5:43 am

Re: leap motion problem

Postby AndrewZAP1977 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:01 am

Hi!
Who can explane, how to switch three-position switches with leap motion(Orion)?
AndrewZAP1977
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:02 am
Location: Norilsk. Russia


Return to FlyInside General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest