BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Moderators: Tony, fenflame, Sharkku, Greyman, Bruce_C, Stevil

BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby hrhett » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:31 pm

Running FI from SEA to DEN. Paused simulator for about an hour before descent. When I resumed flight FI kept switching between Menu and Sim (see link to video).

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BK_sLyt8k0W1sHlb36WPMjbzhRO7gPbE/view?usp=sharing

Howard

Windows 10 Home 64 bit
Service Pack 1
i7-6700kCPU @ 4.00 GHz
RAM 16GB
nVidia GeForce GTX 1070

Prepar3D V4.1
Oculus Rift Runtime 1.10
PFC Yoke
CH Throttle
CH Pro Pedals
Active Sky for P3Dv4
FlyInside P3D Pro 1.82
hrhett
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby Tony » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:16 pm

Does this do the same with 1.9 ? Can you replicate this issue mate ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4171
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby happy » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:28 pm

Hi
I get exactly the same problem but thankfully not as bad as you. I hadn't touched anything and fi just dumps me out of the vc then after about 5 seconds im back in the vc again as though nothing happened ?. the worst with this though is if i have any windows open in the vc when fI puts me back in the vc again the windows are scattered all over the place & i need to clean up . i did a flight from Amsterdam to Garrick and i think fi did this trick four times the last time was literally as the wheels touched down at Gatwick. I must admit this is starting to get a bit irritating so i hope we find a fix soon :D

specs
using xmp profiles
win 7 pro
fly inside v1.9
p3d v4.1
pmdg 737 -747
asus gamer mobo
i7 6850 cpu at 4gig water cooled
32 gig 3200 quad memory
asus gtx 1080 for main sim screen and cv1 v1.13
gtx 1050 for instruments
happy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:48 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby hrhett » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:11 am

Tony,

I can replicate it. I have Flightbeam sceneries and I tried another flight from Denver again (at night). The problem was worse at the gate. I have all the other Flightbeam sceneries that don't seem to have this problem.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GDKAmGry9EnFziqesRUn889oMAKRDUft/view?usp=sharing

What can I provide you with?

Howard
hrhett
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby hrhett » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:35 am

happy wrote:Hi
I get exactly the same problem but thankfully not as bad as you. I hadn't touched anything and fi just dumps me out of the vc then after about 5 seconds im back in the vc again as though nothing happened ?. the worst with this though is if i have any windows open in the vc when fI puts me back in the vc again the windows are scattered all over the place & i need to clean up . i did a flight from Amsterdam to Garrick and i think fi did this trick four times the last time was literally as the wheels touched down at Gatwick. I must admit this is starting to get a bit irritating so i hope we find a fix soon :D

specs
using xmp profiles
win 7 pro
fly inside v1.9
p3d v4.1
pmdg 737 -747
asus gamer mobo
i7 6850 cpu at 4gig water cooled
32 gig 3200 quad memory
asus gtx 1080 for main sim screen and cv1 v1.13
gtx 1050 for instruments


So Gatwick is the scenery you've seen this problem? Any other sceneries?

Howard
hrhett
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby happy » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:42 am

hi Howard
yes I did a trip from Frankfurt to Heathrow in the 747 and had the same problem, Gatwick is uk2000 scenery but heathrow is arerosoft scenery. interestingly it seem to happen most when flying into the London area. i wonder if its related to a heavy scenery area being loaded all at once and fI gets nudge out ? weird
i do also get the very occasional black screen " your display driver has stopped working but has now recovered " i only have these things when using fly inside :(
happy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:48 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby hrhett » Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:42 am

I might have a solution. Can you replicate? If so, set your Scenery Complexity to Very Sparse under Graphics/World. Let me know if that helps.

Howard
hrhett
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby happy » Sat Dec 23, 2017 12:15 pm

did a flight from Miami to Tampa with my usual settings in the TBM 850 and FI never spat me out :D looks like its London then OR PMDG :(
happy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:48 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby hrhett » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:16 am

I think it's a combination of PMDG and certain sceneries.
hrhett
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: BUG: FI vacillates between Menu and Sim

Postby fenflame » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:52 pm

hrhett wrote:I think it's a combination of PMDG and certain sceneries.


Agreed, I have both UK2000 Heathrow and Gatwick, but I don't use PMDG models and I don't have this issue at all.
Win10-64, i7-4790K OC to 4.7GHZ, 16GB DDR3, EVGA GTX1070 8GB OC, 1 Monitor , CV1, Saitek Rudder Pedals, CH Eclipse Yoke, P3DV4
FI P3DV4 Beta Tester.
fenflame
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:42 pm
Location: A Brit who lives in Salem NH, USA


Return to P3D Bug Reporting Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron