Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby karl6262 » Thu May 31, 2018 2:39 pm

When I try and load the sim via FI, I get a Mandatory Actions window open from FSLABS which says : Issues that prevented execution of the simulation were corrected. Registry compatability settings for DLLs Tick Fixed. If I load the sim direct I dont get this error. This has only happend in the past 2 weeks. I have raised a ticket with FSLABS and they advised are asked the question here. Any help would be much appreciated.
CPU Intel i7 7820X - GTX 1080 Ti - RAM 16gb DDR4 Corsair - Drive 500GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator P3D V4.2 RC1Rift
karl6262
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby Tony » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:09 am

I'll check with Dan for you but sounds like a dll conflict ???
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4649
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby karl6262 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:01 am

If that's the case Tony, is there anyway of finding what has caused the problem and how to fix it. When I first switch on the computer all works fine. When I close the sim and open it again I get the error every time I try and restart it.
CPU Intel i7 7820X - GTX 1080 Ti - RAM 16gb DDR4 Corsair - Drive 500GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator P3D V4.2 RC1Rift
karl6262
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby karl6262 » Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:57 pm

Hi Tony,
Not getting a lot of feed back to say the least. As I said in the e-mail I sent you, I have been talking to FSLabs and they would like a contact to talk to so the issue could be resolved. You are quick enough to take our money, I just wish the support was as quick.
CPU Intel i7 7820X - GTX 1080 Ti - RAM 16gb DDR4 Corsair - Drive 500GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator P3D V4.2 RC1Rift
karl6262
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby karl6262 » Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:26 pm

Thank you so much for all the help and advice. Managed to sort out the problem.
CPU Intel i7 7820X - GTX 1080 Ti - RAM 16gb DDR4 Corsair - Drive 500GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator P3D V4.2 RC1Rift
karl6262
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby Tony » Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:27 am

:( Sorry mate, I've been extremely busy in the RW lately, I can only apologise to you......Dan was in contact with them a while ago I believe :oops:
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4649
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Can not start sim with FSLABS A320 installed

Postby Tardu1971 » Sun Apr 07, 2019 2:57 pm

I ve the same problem. Could you please advise the solution
Tardu1971
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 2:48 pm


Return to P3D Bug Reporting Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest