FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby mjotvo122 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:35 pm

Everytime I start to fly the airplane the program keeps going to the menu screen. Any suggestions?
CPU Intel i5 4640K - GPU GTX 1070ti - RAM 24gb DDR3 OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator Prepare 3D V4.5
Oculus Rift
mjotvo122
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby brendanhallett » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:33 pm

If it keeps jumping back and forward from the sim to the menu,I find this is because the graphics settings are set too high. Set some graphics settings lower, for example less auto gen scenery. This fixes the problem for me.
brendanhallett
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:02 pm

Re: FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby mjotvo122 » Sun May 19, 2019 12:11 pm

Lowering the settings did not work. It always happens when I start to move. I can sit in one spot forever and it will be fine.
CPU Intel i5 4640K - GPU GTX 1070ti - RAM 24gb DDR3 OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator Prepare 3D V4.5
Oculus Rift
mjotvo122
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby Tony » Fri May 24, 2019 4:17 am

What are your PC specs and what aircraft are you using ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4694
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby mjotvo122 » Sun May 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Tony,

I added my log file. Wondering if that helps. Specs are Intel i5-4670K @ 3.40GHz, 24GB Ram, Geforce 1070ti, Windows 10, Prepare 3d V4.5
Attachments
log.txt
(521.97 KiB) Downloaded 30 times
CPU Intel i5 4640K - GPU GTX 1070ti - RAM 24gb DDR3 OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator Prepare 3D V4.5
Oculus Rift
mjotvo122
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: FlyInside Keeps Going to Menu Screen

Postby mjotvo122 » Sun May 26, 2019 11:30 pm

I think I might have found the problem. It appears my CH Eclipse Yoke is the problem.
CPU Intel i5 4640K - GPU GTX 1070ti - RAM 24gb DDR3 OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator Prepare 3D V4.5
Oculus Rift
mjotvo122
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:33 pm


Return to P3D Bug Reporting Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest