Drop downs

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Drop downs

Postby rephil » Mon Oct 09, 2017 10:56 am

In X-Plane when in VR things like map and drop down list not visible need to take off headset to use on the desk top. Normal or not? I am the kind a guy who cut board 3 times and its still to short so, not sure if its me or not
rephil
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Drop downs

Postby Stevil » Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:08 am

If you, for example, make the map window a "new unique single window" by pressing on the upper right button it should appear in VR in your cockpit :)
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: Drop downs

Postby Greyman » Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:36 pm

You can also define a key or a joystick button to switch between the VR view and the FI view, the latter of which allows you to select the Sim window and preclude the need to take off your headset.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm


Return to XP11 Bug Reporting Here *Discontinued* 25th Jan 2019

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest