Bug Report - New Beta

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Quijote » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:03 am

Generally very pleased with the new beta but when I hit ALT-R to toggle a replay, it went into replay mode but I didn't see the replay scroll bar where you select the part of the replay that you want to see - typically the landing! Without that bar, the replay is kinda useless. I'm going to try 2D Xplane and see if it is their problem or part of FlyInside.....

Nope, I just replayed the flight in 2D Xplane and the replay slider was present.
ASUS G752 Gaming Laptop with i7 7700 2.8mHz OC to 3.4mHz - 16GB RAM - nVidia 1070 with 8GB - latest Xplane beta and latest FlyInside beta
Quijote
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Quijote » Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:03 am

Yet another bug. With FlyInside, in VR, there is no sun! I turned off all environmental settings including xEnviro. In plain vanilla xPlane, I have a sun. In FlyInside, no sun. And everything is in low intensity colors - kinda gloomy. And on a cloudy day, everything is super-gray......
ASUS G752 Gaming Laptop with i7 7700 2.8mHz OC to 3.4mHz - 16GB RAM - nVidia 1070 with 8GB - latest Xplane beta and latest FlyInside beta
Quijote
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Stevil » Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:28 am

CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Greyman » Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:07 pm

I have always had to go to the FlyInside SIM window to see the replay mode controls, so i am fairly sure that this is nothing to do with the new update and i suspect will never be usable from the VR cockpit until Laminar amend X-Plane to allow it to be imported.

As for your graphical "Bugs", again, are you absolutely sure that these have been introduced by the latest patch?

I have installed the latest patch, although due to needing to test the FF A320 in a stable version of XP11, i have yet to move to 11.10, which as a beta will present a bit of a moving target for the FI devs.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Quijote » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:05 pm

Yes, I don't expect the replay slider to appear in the 2D window. I always had to lift the goggles and access it on the monitor. However, if FlyInside is active, there is no slider on the monitor. If I am using 2D Xplane, the slider is present. Just like the missing sun......
I am using 11.10r5. And of course the latest FI beta. I'm not just trying to be critical. I also note that importing windows like moving map programs is much improved in the beta.
ASUS G752 Gaming Laptop with i7 7700 2.8mHz OC to 3.4mHz - 16GB RAM - nVidia 1070 with 8GB - latest Xplane beta and latest FlyInside beta
Quijote
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Stevil » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:47 pm

Quijote wrote:Yes, I don't expect the replay slider to appear in the 2D window. I always had to lift the goggles and access it on the monitor. However, if FlyInside is active, there is no slider on the monitor. If I am using 2D Xplane, the slider is present. Just like the missing sun......
I am using 11.10r5. And of course the latest FI beta. I'm not just trying to be critical. I also note that importing windows like moving map programs is much improved in the beta.


I just tried it and I do have the slider on the monitor while in replay mode.
Also I do have the sun in VR..

Please list your plugins
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Quijote » Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:46 am

I am going to shut off all plugins and test. I'll be right back!

OK, I shut off all plugins except FlyInside and SASL. I am in 11.10r5 with your new beta. I still don't see the sun and when I hit ALT-R, I see REPLAY MODE at the top of the screen, but no slider. All my settings for VR are in this post.

https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/forums/topic/128688-vr-settings-for-oculus-rift/

I didn't reboot after shutting off all plugins, but xplane was closed. I am open to whatever suggestions. I have the time to test - retired!
ASUS G752 Gaming Laptop with i7 7700 2.8mHz OC to 3.4mHz - 16GB RAM - nVidia 1070 with 8GB - latest Xplane beta and latest FlyInside beta
Quijote
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby steveb25 » Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:43 am

On Xp11.10b5 and FI 1.8.3 (HTC Vive)

I have FF A320 installed and it will not load XP at all.

After some investigation it seems that FF A320 is causing some problems with the CEF plugin. Once this was removed most things returned to normal, but obviously FF A320 is not flyable!!

FlywithLua also causes me problems, this has been stated here before and this necessitated the removal of this plugin too.
CPU Intel i7 6700K - NVIDIA GTX 1080 - RAM 32GB HyperX DDR4 - Drive 1TB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.10b5 P3D v4
HTC Vive
steveb25
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:13 pm

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Stevil » Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:34 am

steveb25 wrote:On Xp11.10b5 and FI 1.8.3 (HTC Vive)

I have FF A320 installed and it will not load XP at all.

After some investigation it seems that FF A320 is causing some problems with the CEF plugin. Once this was removed most things returned to normal, but obviously FF A320 is not flyable!!

FlywithLua also causes me problems, this has been stated here before and this necessitated the removal of this plugin too.


Yeap, the FF A320U will need some work to make it compatible with FI. I hope that team FF is in contact with Dan and the devs as we tried to get in contact with FF.
CPU Intel i7 4790K - GPU Zotac GTX 1080 Mini - RAM 16gb DDR3 Mobo Gigabyte GAMING 5 - Drive 750GB SSD - OS Win 10 x64 - Simulator X-Plane v11.11 RC1
HTC Vive
Stevil
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:48 pm
Location: EDDK, Cologne / Germany

Re: Bug Report - New Beta

Postby Rift Flyer » Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:52 am

This entire section of the forum is meant to be dedicated to x-plane bug reporting. Can we get one bug per thread please instead of this one thread for every bug which has suddenly appeared? It's impossible to keep track otherwise. We will end up with long winded threads that are completely disjointed.
System: Win 10 64bit | i7 7700k @ 5.1ghz | 32gb 3466mhz | Asus Strix 1080ti (388.59)| X-Plane 11.10R3 | FlyinsideXP 1.9
VR: Oculus Rift CV1 | Oculus Touch | Leap
Primary HID: Komodo Simulations cyclic, C-Tek anti torque pedals and collective
Rift Flyer
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:14 pm

Next

Return to XP11 Bug Reporting Here *Discontinued* 25th Jan 2019

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron