Can't display GPS in cockpit

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Turd_Ferguson » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:57 am

Hello. New user but couldn't find any answers in the forum.

FSX-SE with Lenovo Explorer.

ATC window opens/closes just fine but I cannot get the GPS window to display in-visor. It does however display on my monitor.

Can anyone please suggest how to resolve?

Thank you,

Glenn
Turd_Ferguson
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:53 am

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Tony » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:46 am

Have you pulled it in via Flyinside with the add window option ?
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4631
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Turd_Ferguson » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:40 am

Thank you Tony. It actually self-corrected on the following flight.

Flyinside has me back in FSX with a vengeance. Worth every penny.

Glenn
Turd_Ferguson
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:53 am

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Tony » Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:12 pm

Cheers Glenn glad you're sorted. Yes it did that for me back in 2015 when Dan first bought out an early example. VR brings the sim to life ;) hope you give our new sim a try. We have a big upgrade scenery wise coming out very soon. A sim built for VR ;)
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4631
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Turd_Ferguson » Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:21 pm

Twist my arm. The missus was looking for something to buy for me...
Turd_Ferguson
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:53 am

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Tony » Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:04 pm

Try before you buy remember ;) and trust me, the scenery update is a biggy.
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4631
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Can't display GPS in cockpit

Postby Turd_Ferguson » Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:29 pm

Shall do.

If it does for flight simulators what it did for FSX-SE for me it'll be a sure buy.

My i5-8400/16GB RAM/1070ti combo runs X-Plane 11 and FSX-SE at a pretty reasonable level in my Lenovo Explorer so this should be good...

Thanks again for the support, Tony.

G.
Turd_Ferguson
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:53 am


Return to General forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest