Houses on runway

Moderators: Tony, admin

Houses on runway

Postby Kento » Mon Feb 18, 2019 9:40 am

Version 0.50 at Roberts Field - Redmond Municipal Airport (RDM)

There were so many houses all over the runways that I almost could see the airport.
Kent

i7 4790k @4.7Ghz 32Gb DDR3 1333 RTX 2070 GPU Win7(64) Pro Oculus Rift
Kento
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:52 pm

Re: Houses on runway

Postby MalcolmFI » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:23 pm

Thanks for the report - we'll add it to our list of airports to check out. Please do let us know if you find any other airport oddities, as we do need to tackle a lot of these on an individual basis.

Regards,
Malcolm
MalcolmFI
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:14 pm

Re: Houses on runway

Postby Kento » Mon Mar 04, 2019 5:19 pm

FWIW, this seems to be an intermittent issue.

I started at KRDM, no houses
Arrived from nearby airport, no houses
Rebooted my machine and arrived from nearby airport and the houses were back.
Kent

i7 4790k @4.7Ghz 32Gb DDR3 1333 RTX 2070 GPU Win7(64) Pro Oculus Rift
Kento
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:52 pm

Re: Houses on runway

Postby GammaRay67 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:41 pm

Hi,

Houses on runway at KABE :P
GammaRay67
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:53 am

Houses on runway

Postby ShermanVar » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:23 pm

On one of the flights Ive taken using 124thATC, I was given vectors to a runway that is listed on the real world airport diagram as for take off only. It would be nice if one could request a different approach runway. Along with that, how does 124thACT choose the runways for approach and take off?
ShermanVar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 11:31 am
Location: Spain


Return to Bugs & Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest