Dcs and cv1

A place for VR pilots to rest and post screenshots and videos and chat about anything.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

Dcs and cv1

Postby Tony » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:43 am

Guys I got a weird thing going on with dcs. When I'm up high all seems good but say when I come into land the world scale seems way off until on the ground. On approach in a chopper the cars seem like little tiny things right up to touch down. Is this normal ?

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4661
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Sharkku » Thu Jun 16, 2016 5:31 pm

Was it different with DK2?
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Tony » Sat Jun 18, 2016 5:59 am

Totally different in the dk2. All the scale was fine. In the cv1 the cars seem like tiny toys until I land. Also as soon as I take off the runway becomes tiny until I land again. Bizarre and unplayable for me as it like toy town. Does dcs have a world scale option like fsx does anyone know ?

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4661
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Sharkku » Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:14 am

Not that I'm aware of. To me, the scale seems fine, both in 1.5 beta and 2.0 alpha. Which version are you running?
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Tony » Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:25 am

I haven't tried 1.5 yet but the scale at nevada in 2.0 is way off :( will let you know.

Tony
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4661
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Robert » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:12 pm

Probably not applicable but in the Vive the scale is fine for me.

Since you are running Nevada, you must not have the Steam version? Of if you do, hot damn! It means I can get Nevada!
HTC Vive Pro/P3D/DCS/X-Plane
Orbx FTX Global Base, FTX Global Vector, scenery, airport packs
Robert
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 8:44 pm
Location: New Mexico

Re: Dcs and cv1

Postby Derek Speare » Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:42 am

Run the standalone versions of DCS. I like to bypass Steam where I can.

They have three versions: 1.5 stable, 1.5 beta and v2 alpha:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?p=2 ... ostcount=2

There is a setting in DCS somewhere for "object size," and some people have them set to large. It's in the settings, but I can't recall off the top of my head. That may be affecting your situation.

Here are some other relevant links:

http://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=497

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=151478&page=4
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare - An old "sim head"
System: i7-5930k | GTX980ti | Evo850 1tb | 32g ram | 2-DSD Button Boxes | Latest OH | CH Sticks | Win10 Pro | FSX:SE | P3D2.5/3 | XP v10/v11 | Leap Orion | CV1/WMR/DK2


http://www.derekspearedesigns.com
Derek Speare
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:38 pm
Location: BoxxTown USA!


Return to The Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest