[Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

[Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby jetaro » Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:04 pm

strange, I know I had it working before. I'm running XP 11.05 and FIXP 1.83.
basically in my headset I see a separate 3d cockpit from what I can see on the screen in the xplane window.
the version on screen is correct, and I can see the view moving with my head and all the instruments lit up etc.
Basically what I see with any other working aircraft.
BUT, in my headset is a cold cockpit version of the cockpit, and the whole cockpit moves with my head. There's even a pilot sitting there, almost like I'm seeing a separate unregistered version of the cockpit.
Anyone see this wacky behavior before? Everything works fine with default aircraft, the IXEG 737, the JD330, and the SSG747-8.
It's almost like fly inside is trying to run 2 versions of the cockpit, and the 2nd version isn't registered.
thanks in advance!!!
Attachments
Log.txt
(41.66 KiB) Downloaded 74 times
log.txt
(135.39 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
jetaro
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby Greyman » Sun Oct 29, 2017 4:44 pm

Just use the plugin enable/disable dialogue to disable the TGDS plugin. This contains the issue, but as it only controls the weather and terrain display on the two aircraft, it shouldn't present a major issue while FF fix it.

TGDS is a plugin that sits in the aircraft plugins for both the 757 and 767.
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby jetaro » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:15 pm

that fixed it, thank you very very much!!!!!
jetaro
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: [Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby jetaro » Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:44 pm

oh well, I just rage deleted xp11. I realized that none of my planes had undockable fmc's so I couldn't bring them up inside VR like in P3D :(
jetaro
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: [Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby Greyman » Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:09 pm

Why would you need to? lean in to view the ones in the cockpit, just like in RL or use zoom
ASUS Hero VIII Motherboard, I7-6700K, EVGA GTX1080FTW, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Oculus Rift/Touch with 1.24 Runtime
Warthog HOTAS and MFG Crosswind pedals
FlyInside XP 1.9 : X-Plane 11.10r3
(I have FI FSX too, but will say when post relates to that)
Greyman
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: [Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby jetaro » Sun Oct 29, 2017 8:11 pm

as you know it's not clear to begin with, and the zoom makes it all skewed.
jetaro
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: [Solved]FI not working with FF757 & FF767

Postby jetaro » Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:56 am

i'm happy with P3Dv4 and Flyinside :)
jetaro
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:12 pm


Return to XP11 Bug Reporting Here *Discontinued* 25th Jan 2019

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron