How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

All things CV1 and Flyinside related.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby leitecunha » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:29 am

Every time I run FlyInside and click to open a zoomed virtual window, to see things better, the windows open squezzed, half the horizontal resolution.
So every time I have to resize them to be "squared". It is really annoying, speacially when flying with my PMDGs with lots of windows to resize.
How can I save their aspect ratio/sizes ?
Thanks!
leitecunha
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:44 am

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby Tony » Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:37 am

I don't believe you can but I'll check with Dan for you.
Tony F
Customer Support = contact tony@flyinside-fsx.com
FlyInside Inc.
Tony
 
Posts: 4694
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Rift User

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby joepoway » Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:15 am

Tony wrote:I don't believe you can but I'll check with Dan for you.

The only way to fix this is by changing the width size of the particular window in its configuration file. This half width size is a function of how FlyInside runs in windowed mode using half the screen. If you are familiar with config files and are comfortable editing them it can be remedied, however there a trade off. When you double the width to fix the issue in VR they will now appear twice as wide in 2D monitor flying, a trade off I make since I mostly fly VR. I also find it easier to correct the width in 2D verse in VR by grabbing the side of the window and shrinking it but remember you have to now do this in 2D mode very time you open something, basically you have moved the correction challenge from VR to 2D. I have made this modification for the ATC, GTN 750 and all my PMDG pop up windows for each aircraft by modifying their resepective config files. The ATC window is done in only one place but the others require modifications for each version of the aircraft.

Joe
i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz; GTX 1070 G1;32Gb ram; 2 SSD's; Win 10 Pro 64; P3Dv4.2;XP 11;DCS;Aerofly FS 2; All FlyInside Products; Active Sky;SPAD.next;VoiceAttack;Little NavMap;Dynamic FFTF;Process Lasso; 40in 4K TV w/ Native 30 Hz; Oculus Rift CV1; Avid VR user
joepoway
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby leitecunha » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:41 pm

Hi Joe
Thank you very much for your response! It will be no problem for me, since I only fly in VR, so changing the config files will be the way to go!
Again, thanks!

Paulo
leitecunha
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:44 am

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby joepoway » Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:42 am

leitecunha wrote:Hi Joe
Thank you very much for your response! It will be no problem for me, since I only fly in VR, so changing the config files will be the way to go!
Again, thanks!

Paulo


If you let me know what windows you are interested in changing, if I can I will point you to the line of code and basically you need to exactly double the width of each window. I would recommend using Notepad ++ to edit and save each file.

Joe
i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz; GTX 1070 G1;32Gb ram; 2 SSD's; Win 10 Pro 64; P3Dv4.2;XP 11;DCS;Aerofly FS 2; All FlyInside Products; Active Sky;SPAD.next;VoiceAttack;Little NavMap;Dynamic FFTF;Process Lasso; 40in 4K TV w/ Native 30 Hz; Oculus Rift CV1; Avid VR user
joepoway
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby mnesys » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:54 am

I don't have the issue, P3D windows and imported windows are always at the same place and size as they were when I saved the flight. Maybe that's your problem: did you try to save your flight with windows in place and then load it to see if they moved?
mnesys
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:25 am

Re: How to save Virtual Windows sizes?

Postby joepoway » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:58 am

mnesys wrote:I don't have the issue, P3D windows and imported windows are always at the same place and size as they were when I saved the flight. Maybe that's your problem: did you try to save your flight with windows in place and then load it to see if they moved?

This issue applies to aircraft pop ups and sim pop ups like the P3D ATC window or GTN 750 pop ups not when you bring in other windows.

Joe
i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz; GTX 1070 G1;32Gb ram; 2 SSD's; Win 10 Pro 64; P3Dv4.2;XP 11;DCS;Aerofly FS 2; All FlyInside Products; Active Sky;SPAD.next;VoiceAttack;Little NavMap;Dynamic FFTF;Process Lasso; 40in 4K TV w/ Native 30 Hz; Oculus Rift CV1; Avid VR user
joepoway
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:24 pm


Return to Oculus Rift CV1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron