DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

A place for VR pilots to rest and post screenshots and videos and chat about anything.

Moderators: Tony, Sharkku

DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Bruce_C » Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:27 pm

Bizarrely the open beta still only has support for 0.80 but the public release has 1.3 support and, aside from the menu screen (which is stutter city for me for some reason!) I'm getting pretty smooth performance even with my DK2.

Now I just need to tweak my control assignments to match the beta set up!

Cheers,

Bruce
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Sharkku » Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:29 am

Bruce_C wrote:Bizarrely the open beta still only has support for 0.80 but the public release has 1.3 support

What? I just fired up 1.5 beta, and it updated and sure has ATW! Now I'm confused...
CPU: i7-7700K @4.6 GHz, GPU: GTX1080Ti, RAM: 16 GB, OS: Win10 64-bit, HMD: Rift CV1
Software: FSX:SE, FFS, Nvidia driver: 391.35, Oculus runtime: public test channel, FlyInside 1.8013 beta

Beta tester and site mod
Sharkku
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 10:11 am
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Bruce_C » Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:20 am

Maybe they've updated the beta now but when I tried a couple of times over the last few days it wouldn't even start in the rift.

EDIT: Nope, my open beta seems to be up to date (1.5.3.52018.61) and wont open in the Rift.

Anyhow, the public game runs very nicely
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Derek Speare » Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:05 am

Beta and Public versions 1.5 are the same right now. DCS v2.0 Alpha have not updated to use the v1.3 Oculus runtimes yet. My DCS v1.5 Installation is v1.5.3.52018

I have read that updating nvidia drivers to the latest have cured the issue with working-but-not-working Oculus. I run nvidia v364.72 drivers without trouble.

Here are BoxxManns's Useful Tidbits with eyepoint in DCS and Oculus:

RCTRL + RSHFT + KP4,2,6,8 = Moves your eyepoint L,D,R,U respectively
RCTRL + RSHFT + KP*, - = Moves your eyepoint fore and aft
RALT + KP0 = Saves your current eyepoint position
KP5 Recenters your view (Bind to a button with Joy2Key or other remapper)

RCTRL + Pause/Break = Activates your frame counter
Last edited by Derek Speare on Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare - An old "sim head"
System: i7-5930k | GTX980ti | Evo850 1tb | 32g ram | 2-DSD Button Boxes | Latest OH | CH Sticks | Win10 Pro | FSX:SE | P3D2.5/3 | XP v10/v11 | Leap Orion | CV1/WMR/DK2


http://www.derekspearedesigns.com
Derek Speare
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:38 pm
Location: BoxxTown USA!

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Bruce_C » Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:06 am

Hmm I'm on that driver version too but no worries, I don't mind having both beta and public installed.
i7-5820K Running @3.8GHz, 16GB RAM with Windows 10, GTX980 (384.94) Oculus Rift CV
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals

Image
Bruce_C
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:03 pm
Location: Midlands, UK

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Derek Speare » Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:08 am

I run the standalone versions of DCS v1.5 and v2.0 - I can't remember, but do not believe, that I am running Beta 1.5...I'm almost sure I am running Public v1.5. I need to check this :/
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare - An old "sim head"
System: i7-5930k | GTX980ti | Evo850 1tb | 32g ram | 2-DSD Button Boxes | Latest OH | CH Sticks | Win10 Pro | FSX:SE | P3D2.5/3 | XP v10/v11 | Leap Orion | CV1/WMR/DK2


http://www.derekspearedesigns.com
Derek Speare
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:38 pm
Location: BoxxTown USA!

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Derek Speare » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:46 pm

Oculus Home has been autoupdating to v1.3.1 - much to the consternation of many expressing it on the Oculus forums. Perhaps OH autoupdated and broke DCSVR...I don't know. I am speculating. I am still on 1.3.0x OH.

Edit - OK, I have reread some of your posts. If beta 1.5 runs in VR but pub v1.5 does not, which I understand is not supposed to be the case, you could report here:

http://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=440
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare - An old "sim head"
System: i7-5930k | GTX980ti | Evo850 1tb | 32g ram | 2-DSD Button Boxes | Latest OH | CH Sticks | Win10 Pro | FSX:SE | P3D2.5/3 | XP v10/v11 | Leap Orion | CV1/WMR/DK2


http://www.derekspearedesigns.com
Derek Speare
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:38 pm
Location: BoxxTown USA!

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Muso-Ka » Wed Apr 13, 2016 11:03 am

Hi friends , how to change the World scale in the DCS World ? My Ka- 50 is very small in DK2 . :geek:
I7 4930K 3,4 Ghz (4,4 Ghz), Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11Gb, RAM 32 Gb G Skill 2400, Win 10 64bit - Samsung SSD 850 Pro, Thrustmaster - HOTAS WARTHOG, Saitek - Combat Rudder Pedals, Switch Panel, Multi Panel, TPM System, Oculus Rift CV1+touch, Leap Motion.
Muso-Ka
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:20 am
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal.

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Derek Speare » Wed Apr 13, 2016 8:48 pm

Muso-Ka wrote:Hi friends , how to change the World scale in the DCS World ? My Ka- 50 is very small in DK2 . :geek:


You can't.
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare - An old "sim head"
System: i7-5930k | GTX980ti | Evo850 1tb | 32g ram | 2-DSD Button Boxes | Latest OH | CH Sticks | Win10 Pro | FSX:SE | P3D2.5/3 | XP v10/v11 | Leap Orion | CV1/WMR/DK2


http://www.derekspearedesigns.com
Derek Speare
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:38 pm
Location: BoxxTown USA!

Re: DCS now works with Oculus 1.3

Postby Muso-Ka » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:26 am

Derek Speare wrote:
You can't.


Thank you, very sorry . :(
I7 4930K 3,4 Ghz (4,4 Ghz), Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11Gb, RAM 32 Gb G Skill 2400, Win 10 64bit - Samsung SSD 850 Pro, Thrustmaster - HOTAS WARTHOG, Saitek - Combat Rudder Pedals, Switch Panel, Multi Panel, TPM System, Oculus Rift CV1+touch, Leap Motion.
Muso-Ka
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 6:20 am
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal.

Next

Return to The Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests